Download the app!

The Exporail app will improve your experience at the event

Search “Exporail 2020” in the appstore , or download it here

The mobile app will allow you to be timely informed about all the details of the event, so you can get the most out of your participation.

Welcome to Exporail 2020

International Business Congress Of The Railway Industry – Exporail 2020

Distinguished assistant, speaker and sponsor:

The Mexican Railroad Association (AMF) invites you to be part of the XIX edition of Exporail, which will take place from February 11th to 13th, 2020, at the Convention Center – Emporio Hotel, Cancún, Quintana Roo, Mexico.

As in previous editions, trends, actions and challenges of the railway sector will be analyzed, in the voice of its main actors.

Exporail is a unique event in Mexico in which 500 specialist from 14 countries will participate, in more than 40 technical sessions, both in the Rail Freight and the Passenger sector.

For more information please follow this link www.exporail.mx, where you can find information about registration, lodging, as well as sponsorships and contact details.

We look forward to your active participation in this important event.

Sincerely

Mexican Railroad Association

Committee

IKER DE LUISA

Managing Director

LOURDES ARANDA
(FERROMEX - FERROSUR)

Comunication

JUAN CARLOS MIRANDA
(FERROMEX - FERROSUR)

Operation and Security

FRANCISCO FABILA
(KCSM)

Government Relations

PHILIP TETLEY
(CAL Y MAYOR)

Chapter III Consulting

Exporail Program 2020

Preliminary program

10:15 - 10:45 am

Transport Oriented Development.

Gorden Rumpff, Deutsche Bahn.
10:45 - 11:30 am

Mayan Train.

To Confirm, FONATUR.
11:30 - 12:15 hrs

Inauguration.

12:15 - 13:00 hrs

Precision Scheduled Railroading.

Erwin Agustín Bernal Ruiz, KCSM.
13:00 - 13:15 hrs

Trade Mexico, USA and Canada and Freight Rail.

Pat Ottensmeyer, CEO, KCS.
13:15 - 13:30 hrs

TSO – Construction and renovation of railway infrastructure.

To confirm.
13:30 - 15:00 hrs

Lunch

Hall 1

Freight rail

15:00 - 16:15 hrs

Investments Plans.

Ing. Alberto Vergara, Planning Manager, FXE-FSRR.

David Eaton, Executive Manager of Operations, KCSM.

Conrado Muciño, Operation Manager, Ferrovalle.
16:15 - 17:00 hrs

“Current Trends in US and Canadian Freight Railroads”.

Ian Jefferies, Association of American Railroads CEO.

Marc Brazeau, Railway Association of Canada CEO.

Moderator: Lourdes Aranda, Grupo México.
17:00 - 18:00 hrs

Panel “The Railroad in Mexico: Do more with less, Increase of load and Benefits for the Environment and Reduction of Emissions.”

Jorge Manuel Márquez Abreu, Marketing and Fleet Manager, FXE-FSRR.

Miguel Antonio Flores, Environmental Impact Manager, KCSM.

Moderator: Alejandro Álvarez Reyes, Head of Rail Transport Regulatory Agency.
Hall 2

Passenger Rail

15:00 - 17:30 hrs

ALAMYS´ seminar.

Moderator: Alfonso Reyes, Honorary member, ALAMYS.

Introduction: “Update on railway metro projects in Latin America”, Constantin Dellis, Head of the General Secretariat, ALAMYS.

Latin American Guest: Completed and future projects of the Sao Paulo Metro, Ricardo dos Santos, Maintenance Manager, Metro São Pauli, Brazil.

Update on Mexican Operators:

Special Guest: Digitization and operation in commuter transport in Germany, Gorden Rumpff, Deutsche Bahn.

“The development of the suburban train network in Mexico City”

Max Noria, Communications Director, Suburban Railways of Mexico City

Big Data Step by Step: Optimizing Active Life Cycle Costs Using the Digital Railway, Víctor Gonzalez, Manager Latam, LBFoster.
Hall 3

AAR Mechanical Seminar

09:00 - 9:10 am

Inauguration

09:10 - 10:00 am

Revision of the Rules of the AAR 2020 Field Manual.

Rudy Bernard, AAR.

Moderator: Ramón Téllez, FVTM.
10:00 - 10:15 am

Rule and Values of Mechanical Defects Reports.

Jon Hannafious, AAR.

Moderator: Álvaro Almaguer, KCSM.
10:15 – 11:00 am

Transportation, Classification and Handling of Hazardous Materials.

Milagros Fajardo, VSF Industries.

Moderator: Karina González KCSM.
11:00 - 11:15 am

RECESS

11:15 - 12:00 hrs

Field and Office Manual Overview.

Stephen Berkshire, AAR.

Moderator: Elien Vega, FVTM.
12:00 - 13:00 hrs

AAR Mechanical Inspection Department Report 2019.

Alberto Chávez, AAR.

Moderator: Luis Antonio Paulin, FXE – FSRR.
13:00 - 14:00 hrs

Regulatory Issues and New Technologies.

Ron Hynes, AAR.

Moderator: Jorge Morales, FTVM.
14:00 - 15:00 hrs

Lunch

15:00 - 15:30 hrs

Changes to AAR Rule 125 and the AAR Early Warning.

Bo Thompson, Progressrail.

Moderator: Karina González, KCSM.
15:30 – 16:15 hrs

Single Car Air Brake Test S-486.

Rafael Carballo, Wabtec.

Moderator: Ignacio González, ARTF/SCT.
16:15 - 16:35 hrs

AAR Publications.

Ron Hynes, AAR.

Moderator: Hector Cardiel, LCD.
16:35 - 17:00 hrs

Rule 1 and 66 Field Manual of AAR.

Ignacio González, ARTF/SCT.

Moderator:  Jorge Morales Aviña, FTVM.
Hall 1

Freight Rail

09:00 - 09:20 am

Advances New Port of Veracruz.

Miguel Ángel Yáñez Monroy, General Manager, API Veracruz.
09:20 - 09:45 am

Message from the Mexican Association of Shipping Agents

Andrés Echeverría, Vicepresident, AMANAC.
09:45 - 10:30 am

Intermodal Panel.

Panama Canal Railway, Thomas Kenna.

Humberto Vargas, AMTI.
10:30 - 12:00 hrs

Training Panel for Freight Trains.

Sergio González Ángel, General Manager, Certified Mexican Quality.

Bibiana Rodríguez Montes, UTSJR.

Saul Romero Blake, General Manager of Railway Academy.

Issac Verjón, General Manager of Plus Rail.

Ing. Gonzalo García Rocha, AMIVTAC.

Doreen Christmann and Emmanuel Gómez Farías Mata, Deutsche Bahn.

Moderator: David Camacho ARTF
12:00 - 13:30 hrs

Trans-ocean Project – SHCP Economic Zones

General Manager, Rafael Marín Mollinedo.
Hall 2

Passengers Rail

09:00 - 09:45 am

Interurban Train Mexico – Toluca and Line 3 SITEUR

Manuel Gómez Parra, General Manager of SCT, DGDFM
09:45 - 11:35 am

CBTC communications based train control system

Edouard Vagogne, Alstom.

Rodelmar Ocampo, Bombardier.

William Weidmann, Lumietri.

David Dimmer, Thales Group.

Jose Rezier Nascimento, SIEMENS.

Moderator: Philip Tetley, Railway Manager, Cal y Mayor.
11:35 - 12:35 hrs

The Leadership Secret of the Spanish Rail Industry.

Fernando Frutos, Talgo;

Jean-Robert Laarhoven, Amurrio Ferrocarril y Equipos;

José Solorza, Ineco;

Iker Estébanez, GMV.

Moderadora: Ainara González, Head of Commercial Policy and Institutional Relations, Mafex España.
Hall 3

AAR Mechanical Seminar

09:00 - 09:45 am

AAR rule 1 Gages.

Alberto Chávez, AAR.

Moderator: Luis Antonio Paulin, FXE - FRSS.
09:45 - 10:30 am

EHMS New Alerts and Data Summaries.

Gary Nelson, Sydney & Lowe RR.

Moderator: Francisco Montoya Elizondo, LCD.
10:30 - 10:45 am

Recess

10:45 - 11:30 am

Non-destructive and quality tests on drag units Include ultrasound, volumetry, abt, leakage tests, etc.

Alberto Chávez, AAR.

Moderator: Álvaro Almaguer, KCSM.

Download the reservation format

Click on the button

Academic Sponsors

Specials Sponsors

Business Tables

Sponsorships

Register

Exporail 2020

AMF Member

$4,000

*The cost is in Mexican pesos. In case you need to pay your registration in another currency, the corresponding exchange rate will be applied on the day of your payment.

The exchange rate will be approximately $20 Mexican pesos.

Your registration to ExpoRail 2020 includes:

  • Preferential rate at the Hotel Venue of the event
  • Welcome cocktail
  • Inauguration
  • Access to Freight, Passenger and AAR Mechanical Seminar presentations
  • Lunch
  • Networking with colleagues and industry companies
REGISTRATION

Non Member

$5,000

*The cost is in Mexican pesos. In case you need to pay your registration in another currency, the corresponding exchange rate will be applied on the day of your payment.

The exchange rate will be approximately $20 Mexican pesos.

Your registration to ExpoRail 2020 includes:

  • Preferential rate at the Hotel Venue of the event
  • Welcome cocktail
  • Inauguration
  • Access to Freight, Passenger and AAR Mechanical Seminar presentations
  • Lunch
  • Networking with colleagues and industry companies
REGISTRATION

Contact

Fill out the form for any questions or clarification about the congress

Chief Coordinator

Enrique Cortés

Expo and Sponsorships

Martín Almaguer

Registry

Mónica Name

Accommodation

Carlos Aguirre

Organized by: