Welcome to Exporail 2020

International Business Congress Of The Railway Industry – Exporail 2020

Distinguished assistant, speaker and sponsor:

The Mexican Railroad Association (AMF) invites you to be part of the XIX edition of Exporail, which will take place from February 11th to 13th, 2020, at the Convention Center – Emporio Hotel, Cancún, Quintana Roo, Mexico.

As in previous editions, trends, actions and challenges of the railway sector will be analyzed, in the voice of its main actors.

Exporail is a unique event in Mexico in which 500 specialist from 14 countries will participate, in more than 40 technical sessions, both in the Rail Freight and the Passenger sector.

For more information please follow this link www.exporail.mx, where you can find information about registration, lodging, as well as sponsorships and contact details.

We look forward to your active participation in this important event.

Sincerely

Mexican Railroad Association

Committee

IKER DE LUISA

Managing Director

LOURDES ARANDA
(FERROMEX - FERROSUR)

Comunication

JUAN CARLOS MIRANDA
(FERROMEX - FERROSUR)

Operation and Security

FRANCISCO FABILA
(KCSM)

Government Relations

PHILIP TETLEY
(CAL Y MAYOR)

Chapter III Consulting

Exporail Program 2020

Preliminary program

19:00 - 22:00 hrs

Welcoming Cocktail. Mezcal sampling.

Mezcal and Habano Sampling
10:30 - 11:00 am

Deutsche Bahn Consultancy & Training

11:00 - 11:30 am

Precision Scheduled Railroading

David Eaton, Vicepresident Operations KCSM
11:30 - 12:15 hrs

Inauguration

Maria lezama Espinoza, Municipal President of Benito Juárez.
Carlos Joaquín González, Governor of Quintana Roo.
Don Victor Flores, National Secretary of the Union of Railroad Workers of the Mexican Republic.
Francisco Cervantes,  President of the Confederation of Industrial Chambers of the Mexican Republic.
José Zozaya, Mexican Railways Association Counselor.
Javier Jiménez Espriú, Secretary of Communications and Transportation
12:15 - 13:00 hrs

Mayan Train

Rogelio Jiménez Pons, General Manager of FONATUR
13:00 - 13:30 hrs

Railway Award

13:30 - 15:00 hrs

Lunch

Hall 1

Freight rail

15:00 - 16:15 hrs

Investments Plans:

Lorenzo Reyes Retana, General Manager of Planning and Projects of FXE-FSRR, David Eaton, Executive Manager KCSM, Lazaro Rodriguez, General Manager of LCD, Conrrado Muciño, Operation Manager of Ferrovalle, Roberto Romandía, General Manager of BajaRailroad
16:15 - 17:00 hrs

“Current Trends in US and Canadian Frieght Railroads”

Ian Jefferies, Association of American Railroads CEO; Marc Brazeau, Railway Association of Canada CEO
17:00 - 18:00 hrs

Panel “The Railroad in Mexico: Do more with less, Increase of load and Benefits for the Environment and Reduction of Emissions.”

To be define
Moderator: Alejandro Álvarez, Head of Rail Transport Regulatory Agency
Hall 2

Passenger Rail

15:00 - 15:30 hrs

Tren Maya Supporting Studies

Eduardo Ortiz Jasso, Head of Investment Promotion Agency, Government of Quintana Roo.
15:30 - 18:00 hrs

ALAMYS´ seminar

Moderator: Constantin Dellis, Head of the General Secretariat, ALAMYS
Introduction: “Update on railway metro projects in Latin America” (15 minutes)
Latin American Guest: Completed and future projects of the Sao Paulo Metro,
Ing.Ricardo dos Santos, Maintenance Manager, Metro São Pauli, Brazil.

Update on Mexican Operators:
“Prospects for the development of the Guadalajara Metro” (to be confirmed)
“Advances in the start-up of Line 3”, Ing. Ernesto Picón, Director of Operations, Metrorrey (15 minutes) “The development of the suburban train network in Mexico City”
Ing. Max Noria, Communications Director, Suburban Railways of Mexico City (15 minutes)
Special Guest: Deutsche Bahn (German Railways), to be confirmed
Questions: 15 minutes
Hall 3

AAR Mechanical Seminar

09:00 - 9:10 am

Inauguration

09:10 - 10:00 am

Revision of the Rules of the AAR 2020 Field Manual

Gary Nelson Sydeney & Lowe RR, AAR. Moderator: Ramón Téllez FVTM.
10:00 - 10:15 am

Rule and Values of Mechanical Defects Reports

Jon Hannafious, AAR. Moderator: Álvaro Almaguer KCSM
10:15 – 11:00 hrs

Transportation, classification and handling of hazardous materials

Milagros Fajardo, UTLX.
11:00 - 11:10 am

Recess

11:10 - 12:00 hrs

Field and Office Manual Overview

Stephen Berkshire, AAR. Moderator: Elien Vega FVTM
12:00 - 13:00 hrs

AAR mechanical inspection department report 2019

Alberto Chavez, AAR. Moderator: Luis Antonio Paulin, FXE – FSRR.
13:00 - 14:00 hrs

Regulatory Issues and New Technologies

Ron Hynes, AAR. Moderator: Jorge Morales FTVM
14:00 - 15:00 hrs

Lunch

15:00 - 15:30 hrs

Changes to AAR Rule 125 and the AAR Early Warning

Gary Nelson, Sidney & Lowe RR. Moderator: Karina Gonzalez KCSM
15:30 – 16:15 hrs

Single Car Air Brake test S-486

Rafael Carballo, Wabtec.
16:15 - 16:35 hrs

AAR Publications

AAR Publications, Ron Hynes, AAR. Moderator : Hector Cardiel, LCD.
16:35 - 17:00

Rule 1 and 66 Field Manual of AAR

Ignacio González, ARTF/SCT. Moderator : Jorge Morales Aviña FTVM.
Hall 1

Freight Rail

09:00 - 09:45 am

Advances New Port of Veracruz

Miguel Ángel Yáñez Monroy, General Manager API Veracruz
09:45 - 10:30 am

Intermodal Panel

Florida East Coast, Panama Canal Railway, AMTI
10:30 - 11:00 am

Railroad Merit Award

10:30 - 12:00 hrs

Training panel for freight trains

Training panel for freight trains: Arturo Rojas de la Rosa, General Manager of Ferrocap, Sergio González Ángel, General Manager of Certified Mexican Quality | ITC / CIIT, Bibiana Rodríguez Montes, UTSJR, Saul Romero Blake, General Manager of Railway Academy, Issac Verjón, General Manager of Plus Rail; AMIVTAC. Moderator: David Camacho ARTF
12:00 - 13:30 hrs

Trans-ocean Project – SHCP Economic Zones

General Manager, Rafael Morín Mollinedo.
Hall 2

Passengers Rail

09:00 - 09:45 am

Interurban Train Mexico – Toluca

Manuel Gómez Parra, General Manager of SCT, DGDFM
09:45 - 11:45 am

Cutting Edge Vanguard Panel

Cutting Edge Vanguard Panel Alstom, Bombardier, Lumietri, Thales Group, SIEMENS Moderator: Philip Tetley
11:15 - 12:15 hrs

MAFEX España

12:15 - 12:45 hrs

Deutsche Bahn

12:45 - 13:30 hrs

Training panel for passenger trains

Juan Antonio Álvarez Castillo, General Manager, ADOFER, UITP.
Moderator: Francisco Bojorquez, UPIICSA, IPN
Hall 3

AAR Mechanical Seminar

09:00 - 09:45 am

AAR rule 1 Gages

Alberto Chávez, AAR. Moderator: Luis Antonio Paulin, FXE - FRSS
11:00 - 11:10 hrs

Recess

09:45 - 10:30 hrs

EHMS New Alerts and Data Summaries

Gary Nelson, Sydney & Lowe RR. Moderator: Francisco Montoya Elizondo, LCD.
11:10 - 12:00 am

Non-destructive and quality tests on drag units Include ultrasound, volumetry, abt, leakage tests, etc.,

Alberto Chavez, AAR. Moderator: Álvaro Almaguer KCSM.

Download the reservation format

Click on the button

Sponsorships

Register

Exporail 2020

AMF Member

$4,000

*The cost is in Mexican pesos. In case you need to pay your registration in another currency, the corresponding exchange rate will be applied on the day of your payment.

The exchange rate will be approximately $20 Mexican pesos.

Your registration to ExpoRail 2020 includes:

  • Preferential rate at the Hotel Venue of the event
  • Welcome cocktail
  • Inauguration
  • Access to Freight, Passenger and AAR Mechanical Seminar presentations
  • Lunch
  • Networking with colleagues and industry companies
REGISTRATION

Non Member

$5,000

*The cost is in Mexican pesos. In case you need to pay your registration in another currency, the corresponding exchange rate will be applied on the day of your payment.

The exchange rate will be approximately $20 Mexican pesos.

Your registration to ExpoRail 2020 includes:

  • Preferential rate at the Hotel Venue of the event
  • Welcome cocktail
  • Inauguration
  • Access to Freight, Passenger and AAR Mechanical Seminar presentations
  • Lunch
  • Networking with colleagues and industry companies
REGISTRATION

Contact

Fill out the form for any questions or clarification about the congress

Chief Coordinator

Enrique Cortés

Expo and Sponsorships

Martín Almaguer

Registry

Mónica Name

Accommodation

Carlos Aguirre

Organized by: