WELCOMINg MESSAGE

DISTINGUISHED ASSISTANT, SPEAKER AND SPONSOR:

The Mexican Association of Railroads, AC (AMF) is pleased to invite you to participate in the XVIII Exporail 2019, which will take place from March 26 to 27, 2019 at Expo Santa Fe, Mexico City, México.

With the theme “Railway Challenges”, Exporail 2019 will offer the visitor an exhibition area in more than 64,000 sqf, as well as trends, steps and challenges of the railway sector in the medium term, in the voice of its main actors.
Exporail is a unique event in Mexico in which more than 800 specialists from 17 countries participated, in more than 40 technical sessions, whose results have contributed to improvements in the cargo and passenger rail sector in the country.
We have at your disposal the following link www.exporail.mx, where you can find information about accreditation, hosting, as well as information about sponsorships and contact information.

We hope to have your active participation in this important event.

Sincerely, The Mexican Association of Railroads  

COMITTE

 Iker de Luisa

General Manager

Lourdes Aranda

(Ferromex-Ferrosur)

Communication

Juan Carlos Miranda

(Ferromex-Ferrosur)

Operations and Security

Francisco Fabila

(KCSM)

Goverment Relations

Philip Tetley

(Cal y Mayor)

Chapter III consultancy

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

  • MARTES 26 DE MARZO
  • MIÉRCOLES 27 DE MARZO

Plenary session

Registration

(08:00AM - 09:00AM)

Technology in maintenance of infrastructure:

TSO, Plasser, Lisinger, SACYR

(09:00AM - 09:45AM)

Themes of cutting edge Tourist Trains:

Perurail (to confirm)

(09:45AM - 10:30AM)

Themes of cutting edge Freight Trains:

Precission Railroading (to confirm)

(10:30AM - 11:00AM)

Recess

(11:00AM - 11:30AM)

Inauguration

Presidency, SCT, STFRM, ARTF, CONCAMIN, AMF

 

Railway Merit Award

  • Edward Hamberger, ex CEO Association of American Railroads

Francisco Cervantes, President of the Confederation of Industrial Chambers of Mexico

(11:30AM - 12:30PM)

Expo:

Cutting Strip and visit

(12:30PM - 14:00PM)

Lunch

(14_00PM - 15:00PM)

SESSION 1: Freight Rail Session

Investment Program Panel FXE-FSRR, KCSM, LCD, Ferrovalle, FIT

(15:00PM - 16:00PM)

Ports y FFCC

Moderator: Héctor López, General Coordinator of Ports and Merchant Navy SCT (to confirm)

Panelist: KCSM, FXE-FSRR, Comport, AMANAC

(16:00PM - 16:45PM)

Intermodal

Moderator:  Humberto Vargas, President AMTI

Panelists: KCSM, FXE-FSRR, Transport Easo, XPOLogistics

(16:45PM - 17:30PM)

Cocktail GATX - Hotel Westin Sta Fé

(18:00PM - 21:00PM)

SESSION 2: Passenger Rail Session

ALAMYS Panel :

STC Metro, Metrorrey, SITEUR

(15:00PM - 17:30PM)

Tourist railways:

Chepe Express y Rocky Mountaineer Canadá

(17:30PM - 18:30PM)

ALAMYS Cocktail. Vip Lounge - Expo Sta Fé

(18:30PM - 21:00PM)

SESSION 3: AAR Mechanical Seminar

Welcoming message

(09:00AM - 09:10AM)

Changes in the AAR 2018 Field Manual Rules

(09:10AM - 10:00AM)

OT5 Load authorization by Railinc system

(10:00AM - 11:00AM)

Recess

(11:00AM - 11:10AM)

Hazardous materials, care of contingencies, rules of prevention in railway transport

(11:10AM - 12:00PM)

AAR rules that govern the Exchange

(12:00PM - 13:00PM)

Railway accident prevention

(13:00PM - 14:00PM)

Lunch

(14:00PM - 15:00PM)

Mexican standards of the SCT that applied to the rail industry

(15:00PM - 16:00PM)

Air testing home - terminal (regulations and PROY-NOM-06)

(16:00PM - 17:00PM)

Application of welding in cherubs'heads according to M214.

(17:00PM - 17:30PM)

FIELD VISIT (to confirm)

Thursday March  28th / Interurban Railway Mexico – Toluca (Metepec, Edo Méx)

Thursday March  28th / Terminal gate Mexico (Entronque Carretera Valle de Bravo y Carretera a Atlacomulco, Edo Mex) or Ferrovalle Intermodal (Av Rabaúl, Azcapotzalco, CDMX)

SESSION 1: Freight Rail Session

Infraestructure and Freight Rail Panel

Moderator: Alejandro Álvarez Reyes (Headline of Rail Transport Regulatory Agency)

Panelists: Dip. Ricardo Exsome (Commission President of infrastructure), Dip. Víctor Pérez (Commission President of transport), to defind (AMF FXE-FSRR), Francisco Fabila (AMF KCSM)

(09:00AM - 09:45AM)

Energy challenges and opportunities with the rail panel

Moderator: Rosalind Wilson (General Manager GATX)

Panelists: KCSM, FXE-FSRR, Mobil o G500, WTC SLP, CRE, PEMEX Logística

(09:45AM - 10:30AM)

Rule of law, secure train transit Panel

Moderator: GEP

Panelists: KCSM, FXE-FSRR, Diputados

(10:30AM - 11:15AM)

To defind

(11:15AM - 12:00PM)

Recess

(12:00PM - 12:30PM)

SESSION 2: Passenger Rail Session

Sustentability Panel

Moderator: Philip Tetley

(09:00AM - 11:00AM)

Update Interurban Railway Mexico – Toluca

Secretary of Public Works CDMX  CDMX – Extension lines 7 y 12; SCT DGTFM – Tram Observatorio Sta Fé

(11:00AM - 12:00PM)

Recess

(12:00PM - 12:30PM)

SESSION 3: AAR Mechanical Seminar

Billing AAR

Moderator: Philip Tetley

(09:00AM - 10:00AM)

Rules 15 and 22 Car-Hire

Secretary of Public Works CDMX  CDMX – Extension lines 7 y 12; SCT DGTFM – Tram Observatorio Sta Fé

(10:00AM - 11:00AM)

Recess

(11:00AM - 11:10AM)

Mechanical Inspection Department (MID)

(11:10AM - 12:00PM)

PLENARY

Closure:

Government Headquarters CDMX, FONATUR, AMF, Ferrocarrileros Wokers Union of the Mexican Republic Chairman, ARTF, , Dip Comisión Infraestructura, Asamblea DF

(12:30PM - 13:30PM)

FIELD VISIT (to confirm)

Thursday March  28th / Interurban Railway Mexico – Toluca (Metepec, Edo Méx)

Thursday March  28th / Terminal gate Mexico (Entronque Carretera Valle de Bravo y Carretera a Atlacomulco, Edo Mex) or Ferrovalle Intermodal (Av Rabaúl, Azcapotzalco, CDMX)

PROGRAMA PRELIMINAR

Miércoles 14 de febrero

 

 

 

Hora
Actividades Previas
Lugar
10:00-20:00
Registro Exporail
Lobby Centro Convenciones Península Hotel Iberostar
9:30 – 17:00
Torneo de Golf en Rivera Cancún Golf (costo extra)
Salida Motor Lobby Iberostar Cancún
Trayecto 10 minutos en van
10:00-17:30
Visita de Campo: Opciones Ferroviarias de Carga en Valladolid, Yucatán:
Lobby Centro Convenciones Península Hotel Iberostar
10:00-10:30
·      Registro (costo extra)
10:30-18:00
·      Traslado en autobús
Valladolid, Yucatán
·      Visita a Tanquería Central Termoeléctrica CFE
·      Visita a Centro de Trasvase Cementos Cruz Azul
·      Comida
·      Retorno en autobús
19:00-21:30
Cocktail de Bienvenida
Zona Albercas Hotel Iberostar
Jueves 15 de febrero
PLENARIA PREVIA A LA INAUGURACIÓN – Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 3, 4, 5 y 6
Modera: Humberto Treviño, Consultor
09:00-09:15
Extensión Línea 12 Mixcoac Observatorio y Tramo CDMX, Ing. Edgar Tungüí, Secretario de Obras y Servicios CDMX
09:15-09:30
Tren Interurbano Méx-Toluca, Tramo Estado de México, Ing. Guillermo Nevárez, Director General de Desarrollo Ferroviario y Multimodal SCT
09:30-09:45
Estrategia Pro-Rail en América Latina, Ing. Roland Zamora, Secretario General ALAMYS
09:45-10:00
Libramiento Celaya, Ing. Juan Carlos Miranda, Director de Planeación Ferromex – Ferrosur
10:00-10:15
Iniciativa de Robo al Ferrocarril, Lic. Francisco Fabila, Relaciones Institucionales KCSM y Pdte Comité de Relaciones con Gobierno AMF
10:15-10:30
Rehabilitación de vías férreas con proceso rápido (riel, durmientes y balasto), Alain Mothes, TSO
10:30-10:45
Infraestructura y servicios ferroviarios en el Nuevo Puerto de Veracruz, Lic. Luis Felipe Corral Valenzuela, Gerente de Planeación API Veracruz
10:45-11:00
Preguntas y respuestas
11:00–11:30
Perspectivas económicas 2018, Mtro Roberto Aguilar, Reuters, Sol de México
11:30-12:00
Premio al Mérito Ferroviario:
• Lic. Garza García, Subsecretario de Logística de Seguridad Pública, en representación del Gobernador del Estado de Veracruz
• Jesús Morales Rodríguez, Secretario de Seguridad Pública, en representación del Secretario General de Gobierno del Estado de Puebla
• Diputado Alfredo Rodríguez, Presidente de la Comisión de Transportes del Congreso de la Unión
12:00–12:30
Proyectos estratégicos Gobierno del Estado de Quintana Roo
INAUGURACIÓN
12:30-12:35
Llegada invitados especiales al Presídium y presentación
12:35-12:40
Mensaje del Director General del STC Metro CDMX, Mtro. Jorge Gaviño
12:40-12:45
Mensaje del Diputado Alfredo Rodríguez, Presidente de la Comisión de Transportes del Congreso de la Unión
12:45-12:50
Mensaje del Sindicato Trabajadores Ferrocarrileros de la República Mexicana, Don Víctor Flores, Secretario Nacional
12:50-12:55
Mensaje de Ferromex – Ferrosur, Ing. Lorenzo Reyes Retana, Director General de Proyectos de Ferromex – Ferrosur y Expresidente  AMF
12:55-13:00
TLCAN y ferrocarriles, Dr. José G. Zozaya Délano, Presidente, Gerente General y Representante Ejecutivo, Kansas City Southern de México
13:00-13:10
Mensaje e Inauguración por parte de secretario de SCT, Mtro. Gerardo Ruiz Esparza
13:10-13:20
Reconocimientos a integrantes del Presídium
13:20-13:30
Salida invitados especiales
13:30-14:30
Comida (Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 7 y 8)
Mesa 1 Ferrocarriles de Carga – Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 5 y 6
14:30-16:00
Panel Programas de Inversión:
Moderador: Dr. Benjamín Alemán, Titular de la Agencia de Regulación del Transporte ferroviario
·      Ferromex, Ing. Lorenzo Reyes Retana, Director General de Proyectos, Ferromex – Ferrosur
·      KCSM, Mtro. Oscar del Cueto Director Ejecutivo de Operaciones
·      Línea Coahuila Durango, Ing. Lázaro Rodríguez, Director General
·      Ferrovalle, Ing. Erich Wetzel, Director General
·      Ferroistmo, Ing. Gustavo Baca, Director General
13:30-14:30
Comida (Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 7 y 8)
16:00-17:30
Panel: Usuarios
Moderador: Iker de Luisa, Director General, AMF
·      Mtro. Felipe de Javier Peña, Presidente CONAGO y Vicepresidente CANIMOLT.
·      José Manuel González, Fábrica Jabones La Corona
·      Ing. Gonzalo Ortiz, Director Comercial, Contecon Manzanillo.
·      Ing. Leonardo Gomez, Director General, ANTP
17:30-18:30
Panel: Oportunidades en el sector energético
Moderador: David Eaton, Vicepresidente Comercial KCSM
·      Roberto Díaz de León, Presidente ONEXPO
·      Lic. Ana Sol Muñoz Puente, Titular Unidad de Petrolíferos, CRE
·      Lic. Ernesto Anguiano, Vicepresidente Ejecutivo Comercial, Ferromex
18:30-19:00
Tecnologías de Cruces a Nivel
·      Marcelo Corsini, Project Manager, Syst&Infra, Alstom
Mesa 2 Trenes de Pasajeros – Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 3 y 4
14:30-16:00
Panel: Innovación y Tecnología
Moderador: Philip Tetley
·      Ing. Eric Huot,  Director de estudios de transporte urbano y ferroviarios LATAM, Egis Mex
·      Ing. Alberto Váscones, Director Cuenta México, INECO
·      Ing. Alejandro Álvarez Reyes-Retana, Profesor de Asignatura transporte ferroviario, UNAM
·      Ing. Gustavo Villanueva Hernández, Tender Leader, Alstom
·      Ing. Oscar Arturo Cruz, Director de proyectos, SENER
13:30-14:30
Comida (Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 7 y 8)
16:00-18:00
Panel ALAMYs:
Moderador: Ing. Roland Zamora, Secretario General ALAMYs
Introducción: “Radiografía Metroferroviaria en América Latina”
·      Tender for the operation and maintenance of the Buenos Aires Metro , Mg. Eduardo de Montmollin, Presidente de Subterráneos de Buenos Aires y Presidente de ALAMYS (20 minutos)
Actualización sobre los Operadores Mexicanos:
·      El rol de las Nuevas Tecnologías en el Transporte- el caso de SITEUR, Lic. Rodolfo Guadalajara, Director General SITEUR
·      Situación Actual en Metrorrey, Ing. Lorenzo Aguilar, Director General Metrorrey
·      El desarrollo de la red de trenes suburbanos en Ciudad de México, Lic. Max Noria, Director de Comercialización y Administración de Riesgos, Ferrocarriles Suburbanos de la Ciudad de México
18:00-18:30
Tecnologías factibles para Tren Express de Pasajeros al Nuevo Aeropuerto Internacional de la Ciudad de México
Stéphane Villeneuve, Bombardier
18:30-19:00
Complejo Observatorio, Metro CDMX
Mesa 3 Seminario Mecánico AAR – Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 1 y 2
09:00-09:05
Apertura y Bienvenida, Juan M. Sotelo Palato, FTVM
09:05-10:00
Cambios y Actualización de las Reglas de Intercambio de la AAR-2018, Gary Nelson – Progress, Karina Gonzalez – KCSM.  (Moderador; Luis Antonio Paulin, FXE-FSRR)
10:00-10:45
Cambios en la especificación de carros tanques para el transporte de materiales Peligrosos, Francisco González, FRA (Moderador; Ramon Tellez Velázquez, FTVM)
10:45-11:30
Departamento de inspección mecánica: principales hallazgos en 2017 en la inspección MID, Stephen Berkshire, Association of American Railroads (Moderador; Alvaro Almaguer Rodriguez; KCSM)
11:30-11:45
Receso
11:45-12:30
Tácticas y estrategias de las reglas de intercambio AAR- 2018, Ron Hynes and Dave Cackovic, Association of American Railroads  (Moderadora; Karina González Cavazos, KCSM)                                                                                                                                                                                       
12:30-13:15
Pruebas de frenos de aire en terminal inicial para trenes de carga, Rafael Carballo, Wabtec e Ignacio González, SCT (Moderador; Elien Vega Oviedo, FTVM); (Moderador; Francisco Javier Lopez Macias, FXE-FSRR).
13:30-14:30
Comida (Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 7 y 8)
14:30-15:15
Reglas básicas de intercambio, Alberto Chavez, Association of American Railroads (Moderador, Elien Vega Oviedo FTVM)
15:15-16:00
Proceso y diferentes tipos de reparaciones especificas en Carros Tanque, Milagros Fajardo, Tytal (Moderador; Ramon Tellez Velázquez, FTVM )
16:00-16:15
Receso
16:15-17:00
Prevención de lesiones en ambiente mecánico, Álvaro Almaguer, KCSM (Moderador; Francisco Javier Lopez Macias, FXE-FSRR)
17:00-17:45
Cierre del curso, Juan M. Sotelo Palato, FTVM
Viernes 16 de febrero
Hora
Actividades Deportivas
Lugar
06:30-08:00
Carreras 2 y 4 kilómetros:
06:30-07:00
·      Registro y calentamiento
Zona Albercas Hotel Iberostar
07:00-08:00
·      Desarrollo de la carrera
Circuito interno en el Hotel Iberostar

The DoubleTree by Hilton hotel in Mexico City, Santa Fe is located next to the Expo Santa Fe Mexico Convention Center. With spacious rooms and superior service, our hotel provides a tranquil environment for business travelers, convention attendees and families.

Ubicación Hotel DoutbleTree

HOTEL “DOUBLEETREE”

 

SANTA FE – CDMX

Booking:

CARLOS AGUIRRE.

Teléfono: +52 (55) 5148-7569

e-mail: caguirre@tycgroup.com

Book now

EXPORAIL COST OF REGISTRATION 2019

MEMBERS

$ 4,000.00  (pesos)

NONMEMBERS

$ 5,000.00 (pesos)

More information coming soon...

General Coordinator

Enrique Cortés

ecortes@tycgroup.com

Tel. (55) 5148 7543

Expo & Sponsorships

Martín Almaguer

malmaguer@tcexpo.com.mx

Tel. (55) 5148 7500 ext. 7706

Registration

Mónica Name

info@tecnoregistro.com.mx

Tel. (55) 5148 7500 ext. 7702

Accomodation

Carlos Aguirre

caguirre@tycgroup.com

Tel. (55) 5148 7500 ext. 7702

Contacto

Reunión Internacional de Negocios de la Industria Ferroviaria -26 y 27 de Marzo del 2019

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt