WELCOMINg MESSAGE

DISTINGUISHED ASSISTANT, SPEAKER AND SPONSOR:

The Mexican Association of Railroads, AC (AMF) is pleased to invite you to participate in the XVIII Exporail 2019, which will take place from March 26 to 27, 2019 at Expo Santa Fe, Mexico City, México.

With the theme “Railway Challenges”, Exporail 2019 will offer the visitor an exhibition area in more than 64,000 sqf, as well as trends, steps and challenges of the railway sector in the medium term, in the voice of its main actors.
Exporail is a unique event in Mexico in which more than 800 specialists from 17 countries participated, in more than 40 technical sessions, whose results have contributed to improvements in the cargo and passenger rail sector in the country.
We have at your disposal the following link www.exporail.mx, where you can find information about accreditation, hosting, as well as information about sponsorships and contact information.

We hope to have your active participation in this important event.

Sincerely, The Mexican Association of Railroads  

COMITTE

 Iker de Luisa

General Manager

Lourdes Aranda

(Ferromex-Ferrosur)

Communication

Juan Carlos Miranda

(Ferromex-Ferrosur)

Operations and Security

Francisco Fabila

(KCSM)

Goverment Relations

Philip Tetley

(Cal y Mayor)

Chapter III consultancy

 

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

  • Tuesday, March 26
  • Wednesday, March 27

Previous Plenary session

Registration

(08:00AM - 09:00AM)

Moderator: Juan Carlos Miranda, Mexico Group

(09:00AM - 11:00AM)

Technology in maintenance of infrastructure:

Hedi Menjour and Thomas Berger TSO;  Krysztof Wilczek, Plasser; Hans Jurgen,  Lisinger, Carlos Regueiro ,SACYR

(09:00AM - 10:00AM)

Railway Merit Award

(10:00AM - 10:05AM)

Uploads of Interurban Railways Mexico - Toluca

Manuel Gómez Parra, Managing Director Multimodal Rail Transport of SCT

(10:05AM - 10:30AM)

Precision Schedulling Raildoading:

Larry Shughart, Railways Consultant

(10:30AM - 11:00AM)

Recess

(11:00AM - 11:30AM)

Inaugural Session

Arriving of the special guesses to the presídium

(11:30AM - 11:35AM)

Mexican National Anthem

(11:35AM - 11:37AM)

Message of Secretary of Transport and Comunicactions, Javier Jiménez Espriú

(11:37AM - 11:42AM)

Message of the president of Mexican Railways Assocaition, Alfredo Casar Pérez

(11:42AM - 11:47AM)

Transfer to Ribbon Cut

(11:47PM - 11:55PM)

Ribbon cutting

(11:55AM)

Exhibition

Visit to the Expo

(11:55AM - 14:00PM)

Lunch

(14:00PM - 15:00PM)

SESSION 1: Freight Rail Session

Investment Program Panel

Moderador: Humberto Treviño, Consultant

Panelists: Lorenzo Reyes Retana, FXE-FSRR; Kurt Jacobs, KCSM; Erich Wetzel Ferrovalle

(15:00PM - 16:00PM)

Ports y FFCC

Moderator: Fernando Ramos Casas, COMPORT

Panelist: Héctor López, General Coordinator of Ports and Merchant Navy SCT, Rafael Mercado, KCSM; Issac Franklin FXE-FSRR

(16:00PM - 16:45PM)

Intermodal

Moderator:  Humberto Vargas, President AMTI

Panelists: Rafael Mercado, KCSM; Luis Hernandez,  FXE-FSRR; Diego Anchuústegui Transport Easo; Miguel Ángel Andrade, AMANAC.

(16:45PM - 17:30PM)

Trans – ístmico Rail Proyect

Rafael Marín Mollinedo, SHCP Special Economic Zones

(17:30PM - 18:15PM)

Cocktail GATX - Hotel Westin Sta Fé

(18:15PM - 21:00PM)

SESSION 2: Passenger Rail Session

ALAMYS Panel

Moderator: Roland Zamora, ALAMYS

 

Introduction: Update on metro – rail projects in Latin America

 

VIP guess: The achievements in the automation of the Barcelona metro, Antonio Pérez, TMB, Barcelona-

 

Update on Mexican Operators

 

Perspectives for the development of the Guadalajara Metro, Rolando Valle, SITEUR.

 

A worthy travel experience by train, Max Noria, Suburban Railaways of Mexico City.

 

Modernization of Rolling Stock in Metrorrey, Mario Dávila, METRORREY.

 

Questions: 15 min

(15:00PM - 17:45PM)

Tourist railways:

Humberto Treviño, Consultant

Chepe Express, Lourdes Aranda, FXE – FRSS and  Alberto Valdéz, PeruRail

(17:45PM - 18:30PM)

ALAMYS Cocktail. Vip Lounge - Expo Sta Fé

(18:30PM - 21:00PM)

SESSION 3: AAR Mechanical Seminar

Welcoming message

Sotelo Palato, FTVM

(09:00AM - 09:10AM)

Changes in the AAR 2018 Field Manual Rules

Moderator: Ramón Tellez

Panelist: Jeremy Luna, AAR

(09:10AM - 10:00AM)

Application of welding according to M214

Moderador: Arcenio Lira.

Panelist: Milagros Fajardo, TYTAL

(10:00AM - 11:00AM)

Recess

(11:00AM - 11:10AM)

Hazardous materials, care of contingencies, rules of prevention in railway transport

Moderator: Luis Antonio Paulin

Panelist: Raúl Bonel, FXE – FRSS

(11:10AM - 12:00PM)

Inspection processes and results

Moderator Álvaro Almaguer

Panelist: Stephen Berkshire

(12:00PM - 13:00PM)

Updating the AAR rules

Moderator: Ramón Tellez

Panelist: Jon Hannafious

(13:00PM - 14:00PM)

Lunch

(14:00PM - 15:00PM)

NOM projects published

Moderator: Virginia Guerrero

Panelist: Ignacio Garcia.

(15:00PM - 16:00PM)

Air testing home - terminal, S - 486.

Moderator: Ramón Tellez

Panelist: Rafael Carballo, WABTEC

(16:00PM - 17:00PM)

Changes in the specifications of tanks tanks for transport of dangerous material.

Moderador: Arcenio Lira

Panelist: Francisco González III

(17:00PM - 17:30PM)

FIELD VISIT (to confirm)

Thursday March  28th / Interurban Railway Mexico – Toluca (Metepec, Edo Méx)

SESSION 1: Freight Rail Session

Infraestructure and Freight Rail Panel

Moderator: Alejandro Álvarez Reyes (Headline of Rail Transport Regulatory Agency)

Panelists: Dip. Ricardo Exsome (Commission President of infrastructure), Dip. Víctor Pérez (Commission President of transport); Isaac Franklin, FXE-FSRR, Oscar del Cueto, KCSM

(09:00AM - 09:45AM)

Energy challenges and opportunities with the rail panel

Moderator: Rosalind Wilson (General Manager GATX)

Panelists: Yesica Gloria, KCSM; Ernesto Anguiano,  FXE-FSRR,José Luis Contreras, WTC SLP; Javier Emiliano Gonzáñez, PEMEX Logística (to confirm).

(09:45AM - 10:30AM)

Rule of law, secure train transit Panel

Moderator: Francisco Fabila, KCSM

Panelists: Lourdes Aranda , FXE-FSRR; Higinio Martínez, Senator;  Jorge Alcibíades Gracía Lara, Diputy; Felipe de Javier Peña, CONCAMIN.

(10:30AM - 11:30AM)

Railways in Perú and Guatemala proyects.

Moderator: Nicanor Villafañe, ALAF

Panelist: Maria Teresa Villena, Embassy of Perú in México and Luis Fernando Villatoro, Railways of Guatemala.

(11:30AM - 12:15PM)

Recess

(12:15PM)

SESSION 2: Passenger Rail Session

Sustentability Panel

Moderator: Philip Tetley

0900 – 0910 Introduction

0910 – 0930 Application of fuel cells, Bernad Albrand, Alstom

0930 – 0950 Application of supercapacitors in TU, Roman Aragón, CAF

0950 – 1010 Bogie of steerable ejes, Ian Hodkinson, Bombardier

1010 – 1030 Crash Energy management, Alfredo Rodríguez, Stadler

1030 1100 Questions

(09:00AM - 11:00AM)

FONATUR Maya Train

Rogelio Jiménez Pons, Holder of the National Fund for the Promotion of Tourism.

(11:00AM - 12:00PM)

Recess

(12:00PM - 12:30PM)

SESSION 3: AAR Mechanical Seminar

MID activities in car shops and activities in Mexico

Moderator: Elien Vega

Panelist: Alberto Chavez, AAR

(09:00AM - 10:00AM)

Activities of the AAR for the continuous improvement, use of new technologies and mechanical works

Moderator: Karina González

Panelist: Ron Hynes, AAR

(10:00AM - 11:00AM)

Recess

(11:00AM - 11:10AM)

Detector on the side of the track

Moderator: Arcenio Lira

Panelist: Noel Heiks

(11:10AM - 12:00PM)

FIELD VISIT (to confirm)

Thurday March 28th / Interurban Railway Mexico – Toluca (Metepec, Edo Méx)

(09:30AM - 13:30PM)

PROGRAMA PRELIMINAR

Miércoles 14 de febrero

 

 

 

Hora
Actividades Previas
Lugar
10:00-20:00
Registro Exporail
Lobby Centro Convenciones Península Hotel Iberostar
9:30 – 17:00
Torneo de Golf en Rivera Cancún Golf (costo extra)
Salida Motor Lobby Iberostar Cancún
Trayecto 10 minutos en van
10:00-17:30
Visita de Campo: Opciones Ferroviarias de Carga en Valladolid, Yucatán:
Lobby Centro Convenciones Península Hotel Iberostar
10:00-10:30
·      Registro (costo extra)
10:30-18:00
·      Traslado en autobús
Valladolid, Yucatán
·      Visita a Tanquería Central Termoeléctrica CFE
·      Visita a Centro de Trasvase Cementos Cruz Azul
·      Comida
·      Retorno en autobús
19:00-21:30
Cocktail de Bienvenida
Zona Albercas Hotel Iberostar
Jueves 15 de febrero
PLENARIA PREVIA A LA INAUGURACIÓN – Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 3, 4, 5 y 6
Modera: Humberto Treviño, Consultor
09:00-09:15
Extensión Línea 12 Mixcoac Observatorio y Tramo CDMX, Ing. Edgar Tungüí, Secretario de Obras y Servicios CDMX
09:15-09:30
Tren Interurbano Méx-Toluca, Tramo Estado de México, Ing. Guillermo Nevárez, Director General de Desarrollo Ferroviario y Multimodal SCT
09:30-09:45
Estrategia Pro-Rail en América Latina, Ing. Roland Zamora, Secretario General ALAMYS
09:45-10:00
Libramiento Celaya, Ing. Juan Carlos Miranda, Director de Planeación Ferromex – Ferrosur
10:00-10:15
Iniciativa de Robo al Ferrocarril, Lic. Francisco Fabila, Relaciones Institucionales KCSM y Pdte Comité de Relaciones con Gobierno AMF
10:15-10:30
Rehabilitación de vías férreas con proceso rápido (riel, durmientes y balasto), Alain Mothes, TSO
10:30-10:45
Infraestructura y servicios ferroviarios en el Nuevo Puerto de Veracruz, Lic. Luis Felipe Corral Valenzuela, Gerente de Planeación API Veracruz
10:45-11:00
Preguntas y respuestas
11:00–11:30
Perspectivas económicas 2018, Mtro Roberto Aguilar, Reuters, Sol de México
11:30-12:00
Premio al Mérito Ferroviario:
• Lic. Garza García, Subsecretario de Logística de Seguridad Pública, en representación del Gobernador del Estado de Veracruz
• Jesús Morales Rodríguez, Secretario de Seguridad Pública, en representación del Secretario General de Gobierno del Estado de Puebla
• Diputado Alfredo Rodríguez, Presidente de la Comisión de Transportes del Congreso de la Unión
12:00–12:30
Proyectos estratégicos Gobierno del Estado de Quintana Roo
INAUGURACIÓN
12:30-12:35
Llegada invitados especiales al Presídium y presentación
12:35-12:40
Mensaje del Director General del STC Metro CDMX, Mtro. Jorge Gaviño
12:40-12:45
Mensaje del Diputado Alfredo Rodríguez, Presidente de la Comisión de Transportes del Congreso de la Unión
12:45-12:50
Mensaje del Sindicato Trabajadores Ferrocarrileros de la República Mexicana, Don Víctor Flores, Secretario Nacional
12:50-12:55
Mensaje de Ferromex – Ferrosur, Ing. Lorenzo Reyes Retana, Director General de Proyectos de Ferromex – Ferrosur y Expresidente  AMF
12:55-13:00
TLCAN y ferrocarriles, Dr. José G. Zozaya Délano, Presidente, Gerente General y Representante Ejecutivo, Kansas City Southern de México
13:00-13:10
Mensaje e Inauguración por parte de secretario de SCT, Mtro. Gerardo Ruiz Esparza
13:10-13:20
Reconocimientos a integrantes del Presídium
13:20-13:30
Salida invitados especiales
13:30-14:30
Comida (Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 7 y 8)
Mesa 1 Ferrocarriles de Carga – Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 5 y 6
14:30-16:00
Panel Programas de Inversión:
Moderador: Dr. Benjamín Alemán, Titular de la Agencia de Regulación del Transporte ferroviario
·      Ferromex, Ing. Lorenzo Reyes Retana, Director General de Proyectos, Ferromex – Ferrosur
·      KCSM, Mtro. Oscar del Cueto Director Ejecutivo de Operaciones
·      Línea Coahuila Durango, Ing. Lázaro Rodríguez, Director General
·      Ferrovalle, Ing. Erich Wetzel, Director General
·      Ferroistmo, Ing. Gustavo Baca, Director General
13:30-14:30
Comida (Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 7 y 8)
16:00-17:30
Panel: Usuarios
Moderador: Iker de Luisa, Director General, AMF
·      Mtro. Felipe de Javier Peña, Presidente CONAGO y Vicepresidente CANIMOLT.
·      José Manuel González, Fábrica Jabones La Corona
·      Ing. Gonzalo Ortiz, Director Comercial, Contecon Manzanillo.
·      Ing. Leonardo Gomez, Director General, ANTP
17:30-18:30
Panel: Oportunidades en el sector energético
Moderador: David Eaton, Vicepresidente Comercial KCSM
·      Roberto Díaz de León, Presidente ONEXPO
·      Lic. Ana Sol Muñoz Puente, Titular Unidad de Petrolíferos, CRE
·      Lic. Ernesto Anguiano, Vicepresidente Ejecutivo Comercial, Ferromex
18:30-19:00
Tecnologías de Cruces a Nivel
·      Marcelo Corsini, Project Manager, Syst&Infra, Alstom
Mesa 2 Trenes de Pasajeros – Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 3 y 4
14:30-16:00
Panel: Innovación y Tecnología
Moderador: Philip Tetley
·      Ing. Eric Huot,  Director de estudios de transporte urbano y ferroviarios LATAM, Egis Mex
·      Ing. Alberto Váscones, Director Cuenta México, INECO
·      Ing. Alejandro Álvarez Reyes-Retana, Profesor de Asignatura transporte ferroviario, UNAM
·      Ing. Gustavo Villanueva Hernández, Tender Leader, Alstom
·      Ing. Oscar Arturo Cruz, Director de proyectos, SENER
13:30-14:30
Comida (Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 7 y 8)
16:00-18:00
Panel ALAMYs:
Moderador: Ing. Roland Zamora, Secretario General ALAMYs
Introducción: “Radiografía Metroferroviaria en América Latina”
·      Tender for the operation and maintenance of the Buenos Aires Metro , Mg. Eduardo de Montmollin, Presidente de Subterráneos de Buenos Aires y Presidente de ALAMYS (20 minutos)
Actualización sobre los Operadores Mexicanos:
·      El rol de las Nuevas Tecnologías en el Transporte- el caso de SITEUR, Lic. Rodolfo Guadalajara, Director General SITEUR
·      Situación Actual en Metrorrey, Ing. Lorenzo Aguilar, Director General Metrorrey
·      El desarrollo de la red de trenes suburbanos en Ciudad de México, Lic. Max Noria, Director de Comercialización y Administración de Riesgos, Ferrocarriles Suburbanos de la Ciudad de México
18:00-18:30
Tecnologías factibles para Tren Express de Pasajeros al Nuevo Aeropuerto Internacional de la Ciudad de México
Stéphane Villeneuve, Bombardier
18:30-19:00
Complejo Observatorio, Metro CDMX
Mesa 3 Seminario Mecánico AAR – Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 1 y 2
09:00-09:05
Apertura y Bienvenida, Juan M. Sotelo Palato, FTVM
09:05-10:00
Cambios y Actualización de las Reglas de Intercambio de la AAR-2018, Gary Nelson – Progress, Karina Gonzalez – KCSM.  (Moderador; Luis Antonio Paulin, FXE-FSRR)
10:00-10:45
Cambios en la especificación de carros tanques para el transporte de materiales Peligrosos, Francisco González, FRA (Moderador; Ramon Tellez Velázquez, FTVM)
10:45-11:30
Departamento de inspección mecánica: principales hallazgos en 2017 en la inspección MID, Stephen Berkshire, Association of American Railroads (Moderador; Alvaro Almaguer Rodriguez; KCSM)
11:30-11:45
Receso
11:45-12:30
Tácticas y estrategias de las reglas de intercambio AAR- 2018, Ron Hynes and Dave Cackovic, Association of American Railroads  (Moderadora; Karina González Cavazos, KCSM)                                                                                                                                                                                       
12:30-13:15
Pruebas de frenos de aire en terminal inicial para trenes de carga, Rafael Carballo, Wabtec e Ignacio González, SCT (Moderador; Elien Vega Oviedo, FTVM); (Moderador; Francisco Javier Lopez Macias, FXE-FSRR).
13:30-14:30
Comida (Salón Grand Caribe Ballroom 7 y 8)
14:30-15:15
Reglas básicas de intercambio, Alberto Chavez, Association of American Railroads (Moderador, Elien Vega Oviedo FTVM)
15:15-16:00
Proceso y diferentes tipos de reparaciones especificas en Carros Tanque, Milagros Fajardo, Tytal (Moderador; Ramon Tellez Velázquez, FTVM )
16:00-16:15
Receso
16:15-17:00
Prevención de lesiones en ambiente mecánico, Álvaro Almaguer, KCSM (Moderador; Francisco Javier Lopez Macias, FXE-FSRR)
17:00-17:45
Cierre del curso, Juan M. Sotelo Palato, FTVM
Viernes 16 de febrero
Hora
Actividades Deportivas
Lugar
06:30-08:00
Carreras 2 y 4 kilómetros:
06:30-07:00
·      Registro y calentamiento
Zona Albercas Hotel Iberostar
07:00-08:00
·      Desarrollo de la carrera
Circuito interno en el Hotel Iberostar

The DoubleTree by Hilton hotel in Mexico City, Santa Fe is located next to the Expo Santa Fe Mexico Convention Center. With spacious rooms and superior service, our hotel provides a tranquil environment for business travelers, convention attendees and families.

Ubicación Hotel DoutbleTree

HOTEL “DOUBLEETREE”

 

SANTA FE – CDMX

Booking:

CARLOS AGUIRRE.

Teléfono: +52 (55) 5148-7569

e-mail: caguirre@tycgroup.com

Book now

Floor plan, sponsorships, reservation format

Platinum Sponsorships

Gold Sponsorships

Special Sponsorships

Academic Sponsorships

National Organizations

International Organizations

EXPORAIL COST OF REGISTRATION 2019

MEMBERS

$ 4,000.00  (pesos)

NONMEMBERS

$ 5,000.00 (pesos)

More information coming soon...

General Coordinator

Enrique Cortés

ecortes@tycgroup.com

Tel. (55) 5148 7543

Expo & Sponsorships

Martín Almaguer

malmaguer@tcexpo.com.mx

Tel. (55) 5148 7500 ext. 7706

Registration

Mónica Name

info@tecnoregistro.com.mx

Tel. (55) 5148 7500 ext. 7702

Accomodation

Carlos Aguirre

caguirre@tycgroup.com

Tel. (55) 5148 7500 ext. 7702

Contacto

Reunión Internacional de Negocios de la Industria Ferroviaria -26 y 27 de Marzo del 2019

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt